Social icons

Weekly thoughts and reads

Jun 25, 2017

Since I spend a lot of time surfing the internet, browsing both interior and fashion (but also reading various articles about pretty much everything) I thought I'd make a weekly post with my thoughts and finds for that week. So this will be the first in what I hope will be a long series of posts.
I was actually supposed to post this on Friday, but because I got distracted you're getting it today instead.

This week has been a wet one. A part from Friday (which is why I was distracted) it's been raining nonstop! Now I actually like the rain, because I think it creates a real cozy "stay in and cuddle" vibe, but not for summer and not every day - all day long. All though it has done wonders for the plants on our deck (I've just gotten into planting and really love it).

One good thing that came from all the rain though was having time to paint our master bedroom. My husband wasn't thrilled when I told him what I'd done and the reason for that was not because I painted it in an obnoxious color (I chose a neutral grey color), but because it's the fourth time I've painted it in three years and he thinks I'm a bit craycray. But I hope he'll like the new color when he comes home and sees it, if not then that's just too bad (haha) because I like it.

Painting the bedroom also meant I had to shop for new curtains, art, nightstands and bedding. I'm really trying to incorporate more color into our home, and I really like the Kate Spade New York color pallet. Colors make me happy and I'm just sick of trying to follow the neutral home trend. I will show you the end result when I'm done, but first I have to make both Pinterest boards and Photoshop collages to decide on what look to go for (but if you want to see the collages just comment below and I'll make a post).

I've also started a Ikea hack project which I'm looking forward to finishing next week (that's when the husband comes back home, and because I'm such a girl I kinda need his help🙈). There will be a post about it when I'm done, so stay tuned for that.

Lastly I've reorganized my walk-in for the hundredth time and I'm really loving it. It flows so much better now and it's actually also helped me get some much needed outfit inspiration. I am planing to do outfit posts on the blog (for those thinking the title of the blog is a bit misleading), but as I said; it's been raining for a week. And I need help taking the pictures, which is another job for the husband.

Oh wait, I have one last thing on my mind. I've been thinking about cutting my hair to a long bob. Now, this happens every time I try to grow my hair; I get bored and want to cut it short again, so this time I'm holding out to see if the urge to cut it will pass. But if it doesn't....hello short hair! Either way though I've also been think about adding some lowlights to it, because right now it looks a bit to blonde and also kinda yellow. Just need to tone it down a bit. And who knows, maybe that's enough to stop me from cutting it.


Now for this weeks list of reads and loves

We're going on vacation when my husband comes home and I'm hoping this will include a trip to our capitol (Oslo) because I have two things on my wishlist that need to get of the list and into my closet.   These sandals and this belt.

I love Kate Spade and when they launched their home collection last year(?) I fell in love with it instantly. Unfortunately that don't ship to Norway tho, but the collection still makes for great inspiration for my new bedroom. This blogpost about their pop up shop in New York displays the collection beautifully.

Ikea just launched the ULTIMATE cooking hack. Seriously. Read about it here

Inspirational quotes to lift you up when you're feeling down.

This planter has been on my wishlist for some time now, but even with my tax return I'm hesitant to get it. Will I love it or is it just a crush?

Saved this post for when the rain stops and the temperature rises. Looking forward to upping my cold brew game.

Just ordered this necklace from Etsy, and I think it's gonna be a great layering piece. Crossing my fingers that it arrives before we leave for our vacation.

I'm not good with doing blog design so I really love when people make custom templates. My current design is made by the basic page, but I also really like these designs.



Hope you all had a great week and an even better weekend!🍸




4 comments

  1. New York is so lovely this time of the year. I hope your bedroom wall color came out looking nice ;)

    Natasha

    http://www.bisousnatasha.com/affordable-all-white/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Let's be honest; New York is lovely every time of the year;)
      And thank you, the wall color came out a bit cooler than I thought it would but I'm still happy with it :)

      Delete
  2. Love your bag.
    www.rsrue.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! It's my favorite, took me forever to save up for it;)

      Delete

Search This Blog

Powered by Blogger.